Privacy Policy

This privacy notice will inform you of how we handle your personal data when you visit our website and will advise you of your privacy rights and the legal protections available to you.

This website is not meant for minors, and we do not gather data about children knowingly.

Contents:

Your agreement
Our commitment to your privacy
How to lodge a grievance
Contact Details
Modifications to our Privacy Notice
What information do we gather?
How we obtain your information
Failure to Provide Required Data
Data that has been aggregated
Third-Party Websites Containing Health Information
What should I do if the information you have on file for me is inaccurate?
How do I alter my preferred method of communication?
Access to my personally identifiable information
Is My Information Secure?
How Long Will We Maintain Your Personal Information?

Consent of the Client

By accessing and using our site, you agree to our privacy statement.

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and will collect and use any information you submit in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We will not disclose your data with any third party, except for the purposes of administering the services we provide and as required by law.

We vow to be transparent about how we handle your data and to use it to keep you informed about further services and products.

We guarantee that we will collect, handle, keep, and distribute your data in a safe and secure manner.

How to lodge a grievance

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, at any time (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to address any issues prior to contacting the ICO, so please contact us first.

Information about how to contact us

18 Swan Bank, Congleton, Cheshire CW12 1AH

Contact us by email at [email protected]

Modifications to our Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is effective as of the first day of April 2020. We will notify you if this notification changes. Upon written request, copies of earlier notifications may be received.

What information do we gather?

Personal data, or personal information, refers to any information about an individual that may be used to identify that individual. It excludes data from which the individual’s identify has been deleted (anonymous data).

Any information we request that is not strictly necessary will be designated as voluntary or optional. When you sign up for a consultation, respond to an email, arrange an appointment, or connect with us in any other way, we may gather data.

We may collect, use, retain, and transfer the following types of personal data about you:

  • The term “Identity Data” refers to information such as a user’s first and last names, a username or another similar identifier, a title, a date of birth, and a gender.
  • Contact Data comprises your billing and shipping addresses, as well as your email and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data comprises information about a bank account and a payment card.
  • Transaction Data comprises information regarding payments made to and received from you, as well as information about the items and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data comprises your public ip (IP) address, your login information, your browser type and version, your time zone setting and location, the kinds and versions of browser plug-ins, your operating system and platform, and other technologies on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Your login and password, purchases or orders placed by you, your interests, preferences, comments, and survey replies constitute your Profile Data.
  • Usage Data is data on how you interact with our website, goods, and services.
  • Marketing and Public Relations The data we collect includes your choices for receiving marketing communications from us and our third-party partners, as well as your communication preferences.
  • Therapy Data pertains to the type of treatment you desire to get from us. This information may contain ‘health data,’ a subset of personal data that requires us to take further precautions to ensure its sufficient protection.

How we obtain your information

We acquire data from and about you in a variety of ways, including direct interactions such as bookings, filling forms, and contact through post, phone, and email. This also includes submissions to competitions, feedback and reviews, as well as surveys.

Additionally, we gather data on your IP address, technical equipment, browsing behaviours and habits through automated technologies and interactions. We acquire this personally identifiable information through the use of cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

Additionally, third parties and publically accessible sources give a data log. This includes technical data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics, advertising networks such as Adroll or Affilinet, and information suppliers for search engines such as Google.

Our transaction services acquire financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services.

Failure to submit needed data

Where we are required by law or the terms of a contract we have with you to collect personal data and you fail to submit it when requested, we may be unable to execute the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this scenario, we may be forced to discontinue a product or service you currently have with us, but we will tell you at the time.

Data that has been aggregated

Additionally, we collect, utilise, and distribute Aggregated Statistics for any purpose, such as statistical or demographic data. While aggregated data may be produced from your private information, it is not considered personal data under the law since it does not expose your identify directly or indirectly. For instance, we may aggregate your Usage Data in order to determine the percentage of users that visit a certain website feature. However, if we aggregate or connect Consolidated Data with your personal information in such a way that the combined data may be used to directly or indirectly identify you, we recognise the combined data as personal data subject to the terms of this privacy notice.

Health Information

Due to the nature of the services we provide to our clients, we will frequently need to utilise information about your health. Even in the widest sense, ‘health’ information is a distinct category of personal data that requires an extra legal justification for its use. When we use health information about you to deliver our services to you (or to prepare to provide our services to you), we will also rely on the additional legal ground that such use is essential to provide you with health care or treatment.

You may be asked to contribute information that is relevant to the development of possible treatments and products. Medications, medical history, allergies, lifestyle considerations such as profession and vacation plans, medical treatments, and ongoing issues are all considered. This information is securely saved and is used to advise you on appropriate therapies.

We do not collect any additional Special Categories of Personal Data about you, with the exception of Health Data (this includes details about religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data). Additionally, we do not collect information on criminal convictions or offences.

Websites operated by third parties

This website may include connections to the websites, plug-ins, and apps of third parties. By clicking on those links or activating those connections, you may consent to third parties collecting and sharing information about you. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third-party websites. We urge you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit after leaving ours.

What do I do if the information you have on file for me is incorrect?

It is critical that the personal information we collect about you is accurate and up to date. Kindly notify us if your personal information changes throughout your partnership with us.

If you believe that the information we have on you is incorrect, please contact us by email at [email protected]

How do I alter my preferred method of communication?

If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, you may do so at any time by writing us at [email protected]

You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from us or third parties at any time by following the opt-out buttons included in any marketing message you receive or by emailing [email protected]

If you choose not to receive marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data submitted to us as a consequence of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience, or other transactions.

You have the right to revoke your permission at any time.

Access to my Personal Information

You may at any moment request access to the data we maintain about you. A comprehensive report of your correspondence may be subject to an administration fee; for more information, please contact [email protected]

Is the information I provide secure?

We have implemented necessary security measures to guard against the accidental loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure of your personal data. Additionally, we restrict access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that require it for legitimate business purposes. They will process your personal data exclusively on our instructions and are bound by a confidentiality obligation.

We have established protocols to address any suspected personal information breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulators of a breach if required by law.

How Long Will We Maintain Your Personal Information?

The Earth Works For Humanity will preserve your personal information for as long as required to fulfil the objectives for which it was obtained, including to comply with any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.

To determine the proper retention period for private information, we think about the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the private information, the risk of harm from unsanctioned use or disclosure of your private information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether those purposes can be accomplished through alternative means, and applicable legal requirements.

COOKIES USE

As is the case with the majority of websites, we use cookies to personalise your experience, collect visitor information, and monitor visitors to our site.

Cookies are tiny files that a website or its service provider transmits to your computer’s hard drive via your Web browser (if you allow), allowing the website or service provider’s systems to identify your browser and gather and retain certain information. Each time you visit our website, these files convey information to our servers, allowing our web pages to load faster and optimising our website content depending on your prior behaviour.

All cookies that we gather are anonymous and will not be used to identify you personally. They enable us to give you with the greatest possible experience on our website by identifying any issues and determining the best ways to continue optimising and enhancing our customers’ online surfing experience.

Contents:

The many types of cookies and their purposes

Cookies that are strictly essential

Cookies for Analytical and Performance Purposes

Cookies with functional properties

Cookies with a Purpose

Cookies from Third Parties

Disabling Cookies

The many types of cookies and their purposes

This information is gathered by cookies and is used to do statistical analysis on our website. This information enables us to enhance our website and the services we provide to you.

All cookies that we gather are anonymous and will not be used to identify you personally. They enable us to give you with the greatest possible experience on our website by identifying any issues and determining the best ways to continue optimising and enhancing our customers’ online surfing experience.

Cookies are used for a number of purposes, which are explained below. Disabling cookies may result in the loss of some of the functionality and features that cookies provide for this site. It is advised that you leave all cookies enabled if you desire to take use of the following features.

Cookies that are strictly essential

We use cookies to enable our website’s account and login capabilities. They enable us to provide website features such as login, account information, e-commerce, appointment booking, and call back requests.

Cookies for Analytical and Performance Purposes

These cookies enable us to track the number of visits to our website and provide us with anonymous information about what visitors do when they visit. We use this data to continuously enhance your online experience. For instance, making it easier for visitors to locate the information they seek.

Cookies with functional properties

These cookies enable us to provide you the most up-to-date information when you visit our website again. This enables us to tailor your online experience with us by providing you with tailored content based on your choices, online browsing behaviour, or system variables such as your location or language settings.

Cookies with a specific purpose

On our website, we display advertising that is tailored to your browsing activities. For instance, if you’re about to leave one of our sites, you may see a targeted advertisement encouraging you to stay on the page or requesting that you subscribe to our newsletters.

Cookies from third parties

In very limited circumstances, we may additionally employ cookies provided by reputable third parties. The following section describes the third-party cookies that may be used on this site.

This website makes use of Google Analytics to help us analyse how people interact with it.

Additionally, this site makes use of social media buttons and/or plugins that enable you to interact with your social network in a variety of ways. To enable these features, the social media sites with which we collaborate (Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter) will set cookies through our site. These cookies may be used to enhance your profile on their site or to contribute to the data they collect for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Cookies deactivation

You may disable or block cookies by navigating to your browser’s settings and disabling some or all cookies. If you disable all cookies, you may be unable to use certain functions and features of our website.